Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


help!
May 26, 2012

Hi shannon...I would like to ask you if theres an HIV risk or if I need testing in these incidents ( Im thinking if blood would be mix with saliva ) 1. Drink w/ pos on same bottle w/ one tongue blister. 2. Kiss w/ pos w/ sometimes bleeding gums..

Thanks.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The risk of HIV transmission in both incidents that you have described are incredibly low. 1. No risk 2. It depends on the oral health of the positive person, whether they have high viral load and if their gums are bleeding etc....but again this is a very low risk.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
HIV from fish spa
Next
Another Symptoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement