Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


"window period for HIV testing" 7 after unprotected sex
May 23, 2012

I had unprotecting sex about 7 months ago. I am not sure if this person has been infected with any STDs? I gave blood and had a 10 point test done. My main concern was HIV since I had no other symptoms that would indicate that i had an STD. All my test were negative. Should I be worried about the "window period" or is 7mo. good for an HIV test???? I have not been sexually active since.

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

We would recommend getting tested for HIV at 3 months. There's an extremely small chance of taking longer than that. Six months is the longest it could take (again, only on that extremely small unlikely off-chance). So a 7 month test is well beyond both of these!

We also recommend that all sexually active people get tested regularly for STDs. Since you weren't tested for STDs after your unprotected sex, you really need to! This is because many STDs can develop without symptoms so the only way to know about them is to get tested.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
"Is sleeping all day a sign of HIV?"
Next
"Menstruation and HIV"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement