Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Vomit, possible transmission
May 21, 2012

Hi -

Last saturday night I was outside of a bar with a friend and his friend (a girl) was throwing up off the side of the curb. It was very late and there was lots of hysteria involved as she was crying about things etc etc and I was being helpful and holding her hair back etc, consoling her and I am a hypocondriac and so the next day I inspected my hand and I had no visible cuts but I do bite my nails and the surrounding skin, they were not bleeding other but I would assume that some layers of skin were removed around some of the nails from the biting but again, the next morning did not see any dried blood or anything that looked like a scab that could have been a cut the night before. I somehow am scared that her vomit got onto my hand and thus infected me. I know there are many "ifs" involved here but I am still concerned. Thank you.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The likelihood of HIV transmission occurring this way is so very small to non existent.

You are fine, Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
pregnant mother very worried.. please answer me asap..
Next
amount of risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement