Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


The most weird symptoms early hiv- i need help
May 20, 2012

All started after 8 weeks of last unprotected high risk exposure and after 4 weeks of last protected exposure

-Chills and low grade fever (37.1-37.4 c) (Last week of october until 2nd week of january - gone by itself -fatigue (last week of november until february) -Paresthesias of upper and lower extremities(late december until last week of january) -Burning skin on dorsal area of feet, hands, arms and calves (started middle of january)then after a few weeks involves the sole and the palms as well as upper back and back of neck and head and also feels tingling at this time.(felt until present) wearing socks makes burning worst as well as when on bed even in morning when feet touches sheets. - urticaria which lasted for days in the 3rd week of january and 1st week of february. -palpable nodes under the jaw 4, and shotty nodes at the side of the neck. still present until now -Heart burn -liver enzyme elevation taken friday,sgpt at 174 while it was in the normal range in the middle of november. -dry mouth , white coated tongue, geographic tongue and what seems to be OHL on the back lateral area of tongue.(january until present) -twice appearace of apthous ulcer - dry skin , peeling skin in hands and feet December 13, 2011 wbc= 10.9 lymph- 3.7 neut=4.2 med mean cells -3.0High platelet=554 high January 16,2012 wbc= 9.8 lymph 4.2high neut 4.4 eos 0.5 High Thyroid panel january 12,2012 t3= o.506 (0.52-1.85) t4=7.691 tsh= 0.547 potassium=3.8 lately- wbc = 5.2 - 7.35 lymph = 1.2 -2.5

Could my symptoms be suggestive of HIV? Could all these be possible in early infection. 3 months to 9 months?

i never felt any better since all these started.

Please help me.

Response from Dr. Wohl

The elevated liver test, platelets and eosinophils point to something being wrong. This doe snot sound like HIV. You should be tested for HIV, HBV, HCV, and syphilis but there are other non-STI illnesses that also may need to be investigated. Please consult you physician.

DW



Previous
hi, mr cordova
Next
dentist from india...craving for an opinion..dr wohl...please..please....

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE

This forum is designed for educational purposes only, and experts are not rendering medical, mental health, legal or other professional advice or services. If you have or suspect you may have a medical, mental health, legal or other problem that requires advice, consult your own caregiver, attorney or other qualified professional.

Experts appearing on this page are independent and are solely responsible for editing and fact-checking their material. Neither TheBody.com nor any advertiser is the publisher or speaker of posted visitors' questions or the experts' material.

Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement