Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Fast penetration
May 19, 2012

Hello,

I am writing to see if there are reduced risks for HIV if I was both the insertive partner in anal sex and if I only penetrated for less than two minutes? I pulled out quickly as I did not feel that without protection would be best.

The person I had this experience with was tested negative recently as well and communicated that he has not had numerous partners before his test (over 3-6 months according to him). I simply have a hard time trusting some people.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi, there:

Being the insertive partner is lower risk; the brief amount of time lowers the risk too. You are correct, without protection is not the best. Using a condom for each and every act of penetrative sex is the best way to protect yourself against HIV and most STD's.

Based on the specifics of your incident, it sounds like the risk of transmission is fairly low. I do not think you need to test for this incident in particular, and can wait until your regularly scheduled HIV & STD screening.

In health,

Richard



Previous
mineral oil and sex
Next
Lap dance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement