Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


"Do I have HIV?"
May 19, 2012

I had anal sex with an HIV positive person and he wore two lubricated condoms with extra lotion added. Lthough he didn't ejaculated, he precummed and I felt my insides a little wet. I don't think it was from that. Are my risks high for getting HIV?

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

It is very important to use on one condom during sex. "Double bagging" has the two condoms rub against each other which can increase the risk one of them breaking. Also, it's important to only use water-based lube with latex condoms.. oil-based things like lotion get break down the condom and lead to breaking.

All that said, what mattered during your anal sex is if the condoms broke. You'd have to use your best judgement and memory to determine that. If you think they did break or you can't be sure then it's best to get tested (after three months). If he didn't ejaculate, that's good. Although pre-cum could still carry HIV.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
"WORRIED ABOUT MY 7 YEAR OLD SON- HIV FROM HAIRCUT.????"
Next
"If I have REAL HIV symptoms, will I test Positive? PLEASE HELP!"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement