Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Blood in Eye
May 19, 2012

I was assisting in surgery when I get a single drop of blood in my eye. I normally always wear a face shield. I was concerned, but not that concerned after the incident. About 5 days later my lips started to swell and my mouth became dry. I attributed it to scromboid toxicity from some funky fish I ate the night before. Since then my anxiety level has been tremendous. I had a instant hep c and hiv test at 13 days and they were negative.

I believe i had angular chelitis, and now i've noticed very faint white spots along my inner lips along the corners. I also developed a canker sore the size of a flea for about 8 hours, and a mucocele along my lip for 4 hours.

I've become extremely anxious and aware of every little change to my body. Its hard for me to focus. I've always been a bit of a hypochondriac, but i felt i overcame it years ago. My neck is a little bit stiff, i feel hot occasionally. No swollen nodes, and no fever, sweats, chills. Its been 29 days post exposure. My anxiety is driving me mad.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

Since you are post 25 days, you could go in for an HIV test. If that test comes back negative, you could test at the 90 day mark for a conclusive result. I would expect that test to come back negative as well.

It does sound like you are talking in circles. Have you ever had the chance to talk with a therapist or counselor about your anxiety? Talk therapy can be very helpful in situations like this.

In the future, incidences like this should be immediately reported to your supervisor. Your workplace has standard operating procedures in place for situations like this. Good luck.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Could my cold virus symptoms be due to Acute Retroviral Syndrome?
Next
bar fight and attack

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement