Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


contact
May 18, 2012

If you used protection and the condom breaks insider her. But you pull out as quickly as possible can you get HIV on instant contact?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

It is not likely. Transmission is less likely for the insertive partner to begin with, and transmission is more likely when fluid from the infected partner is forced into the negative partner during the thrusting motions of penetrative sex. Pulling out immediately would mitigate the risk. I would not be concerned.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Is Hep C transmitted sexually?
Next
please help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement