Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Kissing
May 18, 2012

Hi Shannon,

I am really worried and can't sleep. I know this question has been asked many times but I need to hear the answer from ya. I visited a sex worker yesterday and I did use a condom consistently throughout the encounter. In other words, the oral and penetrative sex are both protected. Moreover, I only insert my penis into the vagina for 4 seconds . Yes, 4 seconds as I realized I regretted my actions. However, I am worried as I did engage in deep kissing with the worker which her status is unknown. My gums will bleed whenever I brush my teeth in the morning, will I get transmitted via kissing? I did not taste any blood during the kissing... Pls help as I am very worried. Shld i go for a PEP as its less than 24hrs now...

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Rest assured you cannot get HIV from kissing. You are fine!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Oral sex risk (ep.2)
Next
HIV Testing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement