Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Delaying HIV Testing. Please Dr. Lisa Answer me. I'm very worried
May 17, 2012

I had an oral sex about three weeks ago. He ejaculated in my mouth and I swallowed some of his semen. I want to get tested but my problem is I'm staying here in Saudi Arabia. They have law here discriminating homosexuals from doing sexual act with a man I'm afraid If I tested here they might report me to the authorities. I'm planning to get HIV testing on my vacation to the Philippines but that's gonna be on December or January of next year. Do you think it is fine to delay testing? Because if not maybe I have no choice but to really do testing. Please I hope you answer me.Thank you

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- I think for your safety I would certainly recommend waiting to test until you are in a safe spot. I actually doubt you are infected due to only engaging in oral sex (a relatively lower risk act). Take care,

LHW



Previous
hiv transmission via a hair?
Next
Testing conclusive time

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement