Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Gave a massage to an HIV poz guy
May 17, 2012

Hello there, I am a male massage therapist and gave another male a massage. He was nude on the table and when I flipped him over to do his legs he was dripping just a drop or two of pre cum. I tried my best to not touch it but I think when I went up towards his thigh more I might have massaged over it. I had picked off a little extra skin growing on the side on my nail the night before. I really think that since there's so many more layers of skin on your hands that the cut definitely closed enough for no transmission. My question is could the small amount of pre cum may have gotten in me and infected me. I really think its unlikely. I massaged him about a two weeks ago from today. Just looking for reassurence

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- I hereby give you additional reassurance that indeed this does not constitute a risk for acquiring HIV. To save yourself anxiety in the future you can certainly use a towel to wipe away any "concerning" fluids from your clients intimate areas. Keep up the good work! Take care, LHW



Previous
HIV from possibly infected dry sperm
Next
HIV virus seeded in condom

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement