Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV from possibly infected dry sperm
May 17, 2012

Recently i was masterbating with a magazine, didnt think much of it at the time but afterwards my mind began racing what if there was hiv infected sperm in the magazine and i touched it and then it touched my penis/sperm. I may sound crazy but ive been worried. (btw if there was dry sperm it would have been several weeks dry js.)

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- Nope, there is no way no how that any sperm possibly left on your copy of ______ fill in the blank (Playboy, playgirl, car and driver, cat fancy) led to any possible HIV infection. You can rest assured that the only thing you may have gotten was a paper cut. Take care,

LHW



Previous
worry ?
Next
Gave a massage to an HIV poz guy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement