Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


worry ?
May 17, 2012

hi doc i want another opinion.i dont take medicines yet. my cd4 count from december at 1013 now they are 962 , and my virouw was 44000 and now 91000 . my doctor said that i dont have to worry about. i must wait till my cd 4 fall at 300 .what do u think ? do i have to wait till october for my next exams?

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- While I do not want to contradict the opinion of your dr because he/she knows you best-- my personal opinion is that I treat all patients with HIV regardless of CD4 count (as long as they are interested in being treated of course). I think that "generally speaking" and of course there are exceptions, most people do better on meds than off. SO I am a provider who typically recommends treatment and I do not wait for CD4 counts to fall. I think people should be empowered to be on meds while their immune systems are as healthy as possible. Again, I would stress to talk to your provider about this. Take care, LHW



Previous
Condom Broke, any risk of HIV?
Next
HIV from possibly infected dry sperm

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement