Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Someone grabbed me and left blood on my hand please help
May 17, 2012

I was leaving a night club and there was a very drunk homeless type man outside. He was bleeding from the face. Looked like he had been in a fight and he grabbed my hand while I walked past. He left blood on my hand but I had a small cut in side of my hand. Not sure if the blood touched. Been told that my risk is of HIV exposure is tiny. About a 1000-1 but am still concerned. Is this a realistic figure or am I at greater risk. I washed the blood of after maybe 3 minutes with soap and water. If it did touch the small cut which was not bleeding but was recent would it still be 1000-1. Thanks for any advice.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- While I can't give you an exact figure of your likelihood of transmission I agree that your risk is very very very very small (probably >than the 1/1000 you were quoted). I am not sure when the exposure occurred but would suggest testing to alleviate your fears. The standard for HIV tests, whether oral swab or blood are very accurate at 28 days, and conclusive at 90 days. Take care, LHW



Previous
Transmission through rubbing
Next
Condom Broke, any risk of HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement