Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is it possible to get hiv positive even though test was negative after 6 months
May 16, 2012

i had unprotected oral sex on sept2011. After three week, i went to a private clinic for Hiv DNA test. That test was negative. During windows periods, i took rapid test more 12 times. All of them were negative. I also had rapid test after 3 months, on 5 months and after 6 months. After that, i give up on testing for hiv thinking i am hiv negative. it is almost nine months since i was exposed. But sunddenly, i have gotten cold and dry cough.. does this TB symptoms? its been like 5 days, i have got cold. i neither go to doctor or take any medicine. Do i have repeat my hiv test? now i am thinking, i may hive positive. what should i do , doctor? i am confused,,, it would be better if send me an e-mail with all the information. please..

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- No you can rest assured that at 6 months if you have an HIV negative test you can be sure you are indeed negative. If your symptoms persist I would recommend you see a provider to have them evaluated though I feel confident they do not represent HIV infection. Take care, LHW



Previous
The smallest wish
Next
Pregnancy - male positive, female negative

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement