Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


im scared
May 10, 2012

Q1: last month i have single canker sore behind my lips, and now, swollen tonsil and my tongue have a yellow and red spot. Is this Symptoms of HIV?

Q2: is there a herbal, vegetable or fruit that can fight HIV virus?

Q3: Kissing an HIV positive person, Would you get the Virus? even she/he dont have herpes or sore in her mouth?

Last Question: Is there a cure for HIV?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Question 1, This is not a symptom of HIV. If you feel you have put yourself at risk, had unprotected sex, shared a needle then you need to be tested. Q2. There are no herbal, vegetable or fruits that fight HIV. Q3. You will not get the virus by simply kissing someone who has HIV. Yes theoretically the risk of HIV transmission if there are open sores present on both individuals, is present, but again the risk is very very small. Last question, There is no cure, but good news today that the FDA is a month or so away from approving a drug called Truvada that HIV negative people that are in a high risk situation can take to prevent HIV transmission.

Hope all this helps, be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
One night stand
Next
RE: Disclosure- Your Tips Worked, Shannon !!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement