Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I infected?
May 10, 2012

I had protected sex about 11 days ago and it was just for 2 minutes. I know the condom didn't break because I inspected it and didn't see any holes or rips in the condom. What are my chances of being infected with HIV if the condom worked? My legs feel so weak so I am not sure if it's fatigue from HIV. Can symptoms appear 11 days after possible exposure? Can I get tested on the second week?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi You did everything right. You used a condom and ensured that it was not broken.

Symptoms don't generally show up this soon. As for testing the first test is recommended at 3 weeks then again at 3 months. If both test are negative and there is no other exposure during the 3 months then you are negative for the experience.

The likelihood of HIV transmission in the circumstances is unlikely. Though condom use does not protect against all sexually transmitted infections. If you still have concerns and you notice that your symptoms are not going away I recommend that you follow up with your health care provider.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Sick for months
Next
concerned

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement