Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV testing at 6 weeks and blood in eye (3rd time asking)
May 10, 2012

Thursday night at 230 a friend of mine, who got a tattoo in prison, started bleeding on his knuckle we were both drunk so Im not sure if I would've come into contact with his blood. My questions are 1) If I got home at 6 and touched my eyes without washing my hands could I get HIV this way? 2) how accurate is a regular blood drawn HIV test at 6 weeks?

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- This would be a very unlikely way to get HIV. Any blood on your friends hand would have dried and thus HIV been killed in the 4 hours you describe. If you remain worried you can certainly get tested for HIV. By 4 weeks after the encounter, antibodies to HIV are typically detected by standard HIV tests. Take care, LHW



Previous
Betadine 10%
Next
Sharing a Toothbrush with My HIV Positive Partner

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement