Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thrush and Kissing
May 10, 2012

I'm a little concerned about this question. Can I get HIV while kissing if I have a thrush and so does the other person? Or if the other person has any other kind of lesion or wound?

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- While I'm not aware of any cases of HIV transmitted in this way, certainly thrush can cause large areas of mucosal erosion which could theoretically put you or your partner at risk. That being said, you would still need a large amount of HIV infected fluid to enter to get infected. In my opinion transmission this way would be very unlikely. I would however, see a dr to understand why you have thrush in the first place. Take care,

LHW



Previous
could I have hiv?
Next
Dermatomyositis and HIV infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement