Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Just still confused.
May 6, 2012

Sorry for wasting your time again but i am just confused about some points in your answer. According to my question http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Q221914.html

I would like to ask you that... - I'm understand that i'm NOT at risk. Is it right? - You suggested that i should go for test --- It's for make me feel better and less worried NOT because i'm at risk. Is it right? - I doubt that what are the differences between my case(stabbed by a needle on cinema seat.) and health workforce's case(stabbed by patient's needle)? Why these health workforce are at risk and had to take PEP while i'm not at risk.

Thanks a lot.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi 1. Yes you are not at risk. 2. Yes you are not at risk. 3. Health care workers are working with the individual at that time. The risk of exposure, again small, but yes much more likely to happen in a health care setting and not in the setting you were in.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
I am worried
Next
re: fresh wound risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement