Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


wating for the 3d months with worry
May 5, 2012

dear doctor i exposed to sexual risk when my condom slipt off inside the girl vigina who i dont know her hiv state,in 24tj of jun .after 3 weeks and half i got tested for hiv 1-2 using 4th generation and also i did complate blood test count it came -tv and the blood test was normal exept WBC was abit high around 11/mm, then i repeated the test in 23 of Mar ,after nine week and half with 4th gen test it came also negative. and my WBC was also elevated around 13.9mm.now what is the chance of postive 3d month hiv test after 9weeks and 5 days.

my kind regard

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi You are on the right track with testing. The last test you need to run is after 12 weeks. If this test is negative then so are you from that experience.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Symptoms
Next
what to do

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement