Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


worried
May 2, 2012

Hi doctor i would be very thankful if you answer me. Im a 23y guy had once unprotected vaginal sex with a 27y woman by mistake i forgot to use condoms. So my question is if she is really infected what are my odds for me after 57 days of that night without having the related symptoms ? Plus im circumcised and very healthy since i rarely get sick ! Please help me im affraid to do the test when i complete the 12 weeks of encounter ???

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi You had unprotected sex, this puts you at risk. Symptoms for HIV don't always appear right away. My recommendation is to be sure is to get tested. You have reached the testing time where if you have not had any other unprotected exposures than your test will be accurate for either HIV negative or positive.

Find a testing site and get tested!

Be well and get safe! Shannon



Previous
Can I get HIV from kissing a girl ?
Next
Coughing/sneezing on an open cut

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement