Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Nervous about HIV symptons - please help
May 2, 2012

3 weeks ago I had a sexual enounter with a sex worker. We engaged in deep kissing, and protected sex. Pretty much since the day after this enounter I've been experiencing the following symptons: 1. Headache 2. Pain in neck, groin and armpits 3. Irregular bowels 4. Itchy sensation all over the body 5. Burning tongue 6. Dry mouth Please let me know if this was a risky enounter and whether I should get tested outside the 12 week window. I am really nervous as I don't know who to explain these symptons.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi From what you described happening your risk of HIV transmission is very small. The symptoms you are describing could be from a variety of different things, everything from stress to picking up a cold or flu to picking up a sexually transmitted infection.

If the symptoms continue or worsen I would recommend that you follow up with your health care provider.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Vaginal secretions and cut on tongue
Next
Can I get HIV from kissing a girl ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement