Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv and trying for a baby
May 2, 2012

am hiv undectable and am trying for my second baby. 1. How safe it is if my partner is positive (not yet on treatment) as well and we normally have unprotected sex only on days of ovualtion normally two / three days

2. Secondly what risks do i pose myself when he does forepalay on me without a condom (that is putting the head of his penis into my vagina and not full penetration)?

am so worried and your response will be highly appreciated

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi, A new study has come out recently that states that when someone living with HIV on medication and has an undetectable viral load the risk of transmission is decreased by 96%. So the answers: 1. With your partner being positive as well and not on medication, not knowing where his viral load is, makes this a hard question to answer. If his viral load is low or undetectable then the risk is very very small, but if his viral load is then the risk of exposure is higher. Both to you and the baby. 2. The potential is there, because what you are providing is an opportunity for direct exchange of body fluid.

The great news is if you are on medication prior to and within the first trimester the chances of the baby being born with HIV is ZERO!!!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Do I still have aids?
Next
HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement