Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


using condom but is it there is still have any possible to get HIV
Apr 29, 2012

Hi

I had just recently sex with someone . i did use condom and after i used the condom i throw way . and i wash my body . i don't know why but even i use condom i still scare to get HIV or STD . last time i had sex almost 2 weeks ago. just last 2 day i did sleep cos of i was very busy with my work and i travel some country last couple days . and today i got flu is it possible that i got HIV or not ? i got scare now i don't know what can i do now . Pls help me some information about it . There is any possible t o get HIV even used the condom ? There is any possible to get HIV even use condom and wash the penies with shampoo? Thank you so much .

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Wearing a condom is your best protection from HIV. I would think that your traveling and work has cause your body to wear down and you picked up a cold or flu along the way. If you symptoms continue or worsen than I would recommend you follow up with your health care provider.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Can symptoms be as early as 4 days?
Next
Getting tested before having children

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement