Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


worried please help
Apr 29, 2012

For the past year and a half I have been suffering from rosacea and seborehic dermatitis. Started with redness and flaking on nose. Seen dermatologist and had skin biopsy done along with blood test to check for possible lupus. I have had unprotected sex in the past and am starting to worry because seb dermatitis is a common hive symptom. My dermatologist specialzes in infectious disease and has rule out any other diseases that could be the cause of my skin condition. I am an athlete excercise rigorously and regularly every week. And have gained 20 pounds from dieting and weight lifting. Still worried any advice would be appreciated

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Having unprotected sex puts you at risk not just for HIV but for all of the sexually transmitted infections. Depending on what your sexual exposure was I would ask your infectious disease doctor to run an HIV test to rule out HIV and continue receiving the treatment you need for the rosacea and seborehic dermatitis.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
recent CSW acitivities: HIV risk
Next
please help im petrified. does my 6 week hiv test become invalid...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement