Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv scared
Apr 29, 2012

I possibly had exposure 9 days ago. I had protected sex at Asian massage parlor. Towards the end the condom slipped down about an inch but never came off I reached down and slid back up. Finished I don't know if I touched her vagina but I saw bottle of antibacterial lotion. I rubbed my hands first then my penis and scrotum. 4 days latter I developed a lump throat like food was stuck. I searched and the first thing that came up was Ars. Now I'm freaked. After that I got nausea, headaches, chest pain-burn, loss of appetite, dry mouth,fatigue-went to Dr and he said it was anxiety. I have had no fever, no cough, no congestion. But I am so stressed I haven't slept in 3 days.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Having protected sex was a very smart thing to do on your part, this protects you against HIV. It was good to clean yourself after your experience.

Also symptoms for HIV would not show up this soon. It sounds like you may have something else going on. I would continue monitoring your symptoms and if they continue to get worse or do not go away I recommend that you follow up with your health care provider.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
chances of false positive hiv result?
Next
masturbation with syphilis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement