Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Strip club scare
Apr 29, 2012

It started off as a night at the club. These 2girls performed a lesbian show, eating each other out the whole bit. Later that night my friends bought me a lap dance with these 2girls. The thing that concerned me is the one girl licked my face and in disgust I stuck out my tongue (saying yuck) and she proceeded to lick my tongue. All tool about 10 seconds. I did notice a small sore on my tongue later that night. What risk is there for the transmission of HIV or any other std since she was licking the other girls vagina earlier in the night? Thanks for listening

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The risk of exposure is so very small. Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. The time from when she was with the other woman to when she kissed you HIV would not be present if the other woman had HIV.

This risk was very small and I believe you are fine.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
help me please
Next
chances of false positive hiv result?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement