Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is HIV transmission probable if I have unprotected anal sex and my VL is undetectable and CD4 600+ for last 10+ years?
Apr 29, 2012

Is HIV transmission probable if I have unprotected anal sex with an HIV negative partner and my viral load has been undetectable for over 10 years and my CD4>600?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi There are many studies out now that state that someone living with HIV on medication with an undetectable viral load the chances of HIV transmission reduce by 96%. The study is HPTN 052, you can look it up and read it. But it is definitely a good sign for prevention and protection of our partners. It is possible but the chances are so very small.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
am i positive?
Next
Am I Infected?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement