Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV oral
Apr 29, 2012

Please help, i am asking for the 3rd time, I will donate

On March 11 2012 i saw an ill looking thai prostitute, she put a condom in her mouth, rolled it around and using her mouth put it over my penis and performed oral sex.

1 week later i felt burning pain in my groin. I then developed a scratchy sore throat but no cough. I had a fever for 1 day only. I have had severe aches in my legs. It has now been 2-3 weeks post exposure and my legs ache but i have no weakness. I had a mild itchy rash. I am devastated as i think this is ARS and i have HIV.

I do not have large glands that i can tell.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. This however is not true for other sexually transmitted infections. Though everyone experiences different symptoms, I would recommend that you follow up with your health care provider and ask for a complete STI screening and include HIV testing in that.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Oral sex 2 timmes Recieved
Next
am i positive?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement