Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV From Menstrual Blood in Toilet
Apr 29, 2012

Hi,

About a week ago, I used a public restroom. I didn't check to see if the water was clean or not because I really had to urinate. The water level was higher than normal for some strange reason. While I was wiping a few of my fingers accidentally went into the water. My fingers came into contact with my genital and anus while I was wiping. As I went to flush the toilet, I noticed some blood, which I'm assuming was from someone's period, at the bottom of the bowl. It appeared that me peeing had disturbed the blood and caused it to diffuse through the water. There wasn't anyone in the restroom when I entered, so I do not know how long the blood was there for. Am I at risk for HIV?

Thanks in advance for your consideration and help.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Rest assured, this is not a risk for HIV transmission. HIV dies once it is outside of the body.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
EMERGENCY ORAL SEX W/OUT CONDOM
Next
dildo touching

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement