Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I move on?
Apr 29, 2012

Hi. I had an unprotected sex with a woman on April 7th and now it has been more than 3 weeks. I kept it very brief (inserted penis in vagina three times and didn't ejaculate at all). The woman said that she wasn't carrying any HIV and didn't have a bf for 6 months also I don't have any HIV-related symptoms so far (THANK GOD) so my question is can I move on and live less-frustrated life OR should I go for a HIV test after 2.5 months? Furthermore I don't drink alcohol, don't smoke or never injected any recreational drug.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi I would say that yes you can move on, if you can trust that her answers to you were correct about HIV. Having unprotected sex puts you at risk for not only HIV but all of the other sexually transmitted infections out there. I would recommend since it has been 2.5 months that you receive testing to just be sure. The guidelines for testing are to get initially tested at 3 weeks and then again at 3 months. Unless you have had any other exposures getting the test at 3 months will let you know your status.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
What are the odds?
Next
EMERGENCY ORAL SEX W/OUT CONDOM

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement