Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv transmission
Apr 29, 2012

sir you are doing a great job and thank you for your advice and response.please relieve my anxiety.i am freaking out because that.i am sharing room with hiv positive friend.one day accidentally i had a contact with his blood after his finger injury,that only after 5 minutes of injury.my concern is at that time i had a small hypopigmented tinea infection in my forearm.blood touched there.my skin was not bleeding,no sore,no abrasion,not painful,just had a hypopimentation.will it dangerous to get hiv?please help me.will superficial asymptomatic fungal infection increase the risk of hiv?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi HIV transmission has to be a direct exchange of body fluid. Just abrasions or bruising does not present a way for HIV to enter your body. Only if you had a open wound can HIV find its way in with what you have described.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Please answer!!! I am very curious about this hiv info!
Next
Recently got an answer and wanted to post some follow up information to Ms Southall Please ansewr

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement