Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral sex
Apr 29, 2012

Unprotected Oral sex for 4 years (20 times a year), After 4 months, i have symptoms of hiv like, Fatigue, Thrush infection(Not sure), Muscle pain, diarrhea(2 days only),burning and tingling in feet and hands, and Depression for 2 weeks. Is this HIV ?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. Everyone experiences different symptoms but all the symptoms that you are listing can be for many different things. If you have been seeing a health care provider and they are not sure of why you are experiencing these side effects than I would ask for an HIV test. Though it is unlikely from the exposures that you have described, it is possible that it could be HIV. The best way to know is to get tested.

Be well and get tested! Shannon



Previous
bleeding finger inside vagina and hiv?
Next
Please answer!!! I am very curious about this hiv info!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement