Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral sex
Apr 28, 2012

I received oral sex from a guy that is HIV positive. He scraped my penis with his teeth and I noticed what looked like a small blood blister. I stopped immediately and checked to see if skin was broken. I didn't notice any blood and the skin didn't look compromised. It just looked like a bright red blister spot. I am positive it wasn't there before. I know saliva carries a very low risk. Just anxious. Should I be concerned? Should and when should I get tested?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. We do know that if someone living with HIV is on medication and has an undetectable viral load the likelihood of transmission is decreased by 96%. Since you did not see any openings I would feel comfortable saying that you are fine.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Oral Sex
Next
Tongue disorder ( red pigmentation)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement