Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral Sex
Apr 28, 2012

Hi. I recieved oral sex briefly - a minute or so from someone I have known for a few months. I noticed afterwards that I had what looked like abrasions on my penis. Is there a risk of HIV transmission if she is positive? Would there have to be cuts in her mouth as well? I only cleaned myself later as she gave me a hand job instead.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. With that being said, yes having an abrasion does increase your risk "some", even if she is has HIV. But overall this does carry a very small risk of HIV transmission and believe that you are fine.

Of course, for the peace of mind, getting tested is always the only way to truly know.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
HIV transmission from trashcan with feminine products
Next
Oral sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement