Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV transmission from trashcan with feminine products
Apr 28, 2012

I am sorry to write in and ask this question because I know that there have been similar questions. However, I want to know what the risk of contracting HIV is after reaching into a bathroom trashcan and removing something that i had accidentally thrown away a day earlier. I did not come into contact with any of the used feminine products (or so I think). Afterwards I immediately changed my tampon so my hands and fingers did come into contact with my genitals. What if there were trace amounts of blood on my hand? Being that I touched my genitals does this put me at more of a risk?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi This does not pose a risk. HIV dies once it is outside of the body, hopefully this has taught you a lesson with the worry to wash your hands, most especially when working with feminine products and your genital areas!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
hiv risk
Next
Oral Sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement