Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and psoriasis, HIV and herpes
Apr 28, 2012

1. Is psoriasis a symptom of HIV in the early phases of HIV? I'm a male who've had unprotected vaginal sex with two girls that i personally know and have some kind of relationship since, i think, november 2011. I know I didn't have HIV before that. Or will psoriasis only come later in a HIV infection? (Yes, I know that psoriasis doesn't have to be a symptom of HIV. And I also know that the chances that these girls - they're, like me, scandinavian - having HIV, or getting it tramsitted to me, is very, very low.)

2. I had a herpes outbreak after one of the sex acts, and stayed home from work for about a week because I felt ill. I went to the doctor - she said I had oral herpes outbreak, and I also had a little bit high CRP. In this sex act, it was only vaginal sex, not oral. Could oral herpes increase the risk of getting HIV transmitted?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Having unprotected sex puts you at risk for HIV. You are correct that psoriasis is not a symptom of HIV. Having an active sexually transmitted infection active at the time of unprotected sex increases your chances of transmission of any other STI including HIV.

Though you only had vaginal sex, you had an active herpes outbreak and though you noticed it just on your mouth it doesn't mean it wasn't active anywhere else.

Getting HIV tested I believe is important with the unprotected sex and the active STI.

Be well, Shannon



Previous
chance of hiv when having unprotected anal sex with healthy guy
Next
hiv risk

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement