Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sore lymph nodes
Apr 28, 2012

I think I was exposed to HIV seven days ago. My lymph nodes in my groin and above my breasts are sore. Does it make sense to have a reaction so quickly? I am terrified. I started PEP at 60 hrs, Combivir for three days then Kalestra was added.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi You are doing everything correct with starting PreP and the symptoms you are experiencing may be from the medications. It is too soon for HIV symptoms to appear. I would check with the health care provider who prescribed the medications for you to talk about the side effects you are having.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Who falls into that 3%
Next
HIV through Oral Sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement