Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Immediate presence of symptoms?
Apr 28, 2012

I had unprotected oral sex and deep kissing with another male in a hot tub that might have had too much chlorine (I say this to give some context). The next day, I got a painful cankersore in my mouth (on the gums) and about 11-12 days later, I have developed a cold (sore throat, slight fever, cough, stuffy nose). Admittedly, a lot has been going on (sinus pressure migraines from spring weather, exam stress, not sleeping well, etc.), but I'm wondering if hiv symptoms can show up this quickly. Should I get a rapid hiv test? The man said that the according to his last test, he was negative.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi This is too soon for HIV symptoms to show up. I would say that you either got too much chlorine or you may have picked up as you say a cold or your sinus's. Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. You may want to follow up with your health care provider about the possibility of having picked up along the way herpes and the canker sores etc could be signs of this.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Dead Scared
Next
Who falls into that 3%

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement