Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dead Scared
Apr 28, 2012

I had sex with an older woman last Friday. There was no condom involved for the oral sex, but used a condom for the rest.I think she was having a period or something as there was some blood involved

I am almost paranoid now. A few days later I started developing a small fever along with some muscle pain and a sore throat. I went online and found some articles that pointed at this being a primary HIV infection. I called up the woman and she claimed she was clean but didnt say when she was last tested. I am dead scared....i wont survive 3 months with this stress Please help me

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission and using a condom for vaginal sex even with her on her period offers the protection for HIV transmission.

Symptoms for HIV don't start as suddenly as you have described, I believe you may have been just getting a cold or another viral infection. The standard for HIV testing is to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 3 months.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
STD from giving a handjob?
Next
Immediate presence of symptoms?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement