Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


"i had sex with hiv positive"
Apr 27, 2012

i am a 21 year old male i had vaginal sex with girl 1month ago who was hiv postive with a very high viral load i used two condoms no oral sex or any other risk and i never had sex before in mylife what are my chances of getting the hiv pls help me ?will a dna pcr test will be conclusive now?

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for the question,

If you had sex with a condom then it sounds like you're in good shape. Condoms are very effective in preventing infection. You just need to make sure you use them correctly. This includes using lots of water-based lube. My only question is if you used the two condoms at once.. it's important to use only one condom at a time. "Double bagging" increases the risk of the condoms tearing each other.

There's lot of other information about safe sex in our forums. Feel free to check it out!

For this situation though (as long as you didn't double bag and/or the condom didn't rip) then it sounds like you didn't have any risk for HIV from the sex you had. Her body fluids never had a chance to get inside your body.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
"hiv risk for hetero male" HIV+ having sex with HIV-
Next
"How soon is HIV contagious?" Possibility of passing HIV to baby through casual contact?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement