Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


"HIV Symptoms from Sex Toy"
Apr 26, 2012

I purchased a masturbator product and used it the next day. It was in a box, but not sealded in plastic. I used the product one time. I did have some chaffing from use. I have had a sore throat the past couple of weeks. I am afraid that I may have contracted HIV. I am afraid that someone may have used the product before I did. How long do I need to wait to take a HIV test?

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

There is no risk for HIV from this situation. None. Even if someone used it, entirely too much passed between then and when you used it.

If you're feeling unwell though, by all means, talk to a doctor to get that checked out. It's no HIV though.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
"HIV+ person's spit may have come in contact with eye"
Next
"Top had Unprotected sex now has Itchy Rectum and Anus"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement