Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk from semen on hand "Confused about transmission"
Apr 26, 2012

I'm wondering if there's ever been any cases of someone contracting HIV from semen on skin or through eczema on hands? I know that mutual masterbation is considered a very low risk activity, but what if someone had eczema on their hand? Would any patches have to be open, actively bleeding and then enough fluids entering for there even to be a remote chance?

I am very careful when giving handjobs not to let pre cum or other fluids touch my hands. Some semen from a recent encounter ended up on my shirt but I'm fairly sure there was no contact with it when removing my shirt.

Thanks.

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

You're very right, there would have to be "open, actively bleeding" eczema sores and then "enough fluids entering for there even to be a remote chance." I couldn't have said it any better!

It's important to note though, unless there is something unusual and undeniable as an open sore on the skin, there is no risk from semen on the skin. There is no risk from casual contact. Also, mutual masturbation is a no risk activity (not very low risk).

Taking these two points together, there's no real need for you to keep pre-cum/cum/vaginal fluids off your hands. At least not from a safe sex standpoint.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
touching bodily fluids
Next
"HIV+ person's spit may have come in contact with eye"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement