Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Questions about re-infection or super-infection
Apr 26, 2012

I've read that unsafe sex between two positive people can lead to a superinfection. However, if the small amount of virus does enter the body, and a person is taking ART, wouldn't that person's drug regimen act as a prophylaxis and kill and/or inhibit the the new virus in much the same way as a post-exposure prophylaxis would in a negative person? Please explain.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

You're correct that a persons taking ART would theoretically be protected against exposure to a new strain of HIV. This works so long as the new strain was sensitive to the ART (but not if the virus was multidrug resistant).

BY



Previous
i'm worried
Next
non HIV positive took two atripla tablets for precausion

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement