Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Headache and infection
Apr 26, 2012

Had a headache for 7 weeks after definite risk. Started around 6 weeks after possible exposure.no other symptoms within 12 weeks Other than headache. Some muscle aches after 14weeks.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi After having a definite risk than I would recommend having a definite test. The standards for testing are to have the first at 3 weeks and then another at 3 months. 97% of the population test negative or positive at this point and if you want to be sure you can have a test ran again at 6 months.

Be well and get tested, Shannon



Previous
Encounter with a TS prostitute - What are my risks?
Next
Touching iv equipment with no gloves while six months pregnant

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement