Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


myths info
Apr 26, 2012

I would just like to clarify if I have misinterpreted the information provided on this website.

On the article '10 common fears about HIV transmission', it was said that shaking hands (which may have cuts or peeling on them) posted no risk of infection. I was thinking if both person have cuts, there must be a route for HIV to transmit. Do you mean that if there is no active bleeding (clotted wounds) there is no exchange of body fluids and it becomes a safe place to touch? Is blood clot a good barrier to HIV virus? So does it imply that as far as there is no visible secretions/blood, then it is safe to touch another person barehand?

This question is very important to me as I shaked hands and had body contact with many people everyday.

Thanks for your help, Eric

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Eric Yes there is no chance of transmission to occur this way. Continue to shake those hands, your biggest concern would be picking up a cold from all that hand shaking but not HIV!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Please, help. I cant even get out of bed anymore
Next
Stuffy Nose, Rash on lower Back, Slight Fever...could this beARS?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement