Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Third time asking.. Pls reply.. Incident in bus
Apr 26, 2012

While boarding the bus the man (bald) in front of me banged the back of his head into my nose and mouth. My lips bled for a couple minutes. I am worried that even his head could have bled (cut by my teeth). Am i at risk? Would you recommend i get tested? Pls doctor reply. I am getting obsessed. Thank u.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi This was an unfortunate accident. HIV transmission this way is highly unlikely but if you are not sure if he received any cuts and you bled then yes I would recommend that you are tested. Again this is a very low risk of HIV transmission but if he did bleed there could have been a direct exchange of body fluid.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Risky or Not Risky
Next
HIV Transmission

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement