Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Treatment as Protection?
Apr 26, 2012

Hello,

I attempted protected anal sex and briefly performed unprotected oral sex with a HIV+ man last week, and I'm stressing so much about it!! He was very nice the next day by assuring me a) we were safe and b) he is on meds. He said that being on meds reduces risk of transmission by 96%. Is this true? I'm paranoid I tasted a bit of pre-cum when I gave him oral, and my gums often bleed after I brush my teeth.

Is my anxiety unfounded?

This service means a lot to me, and I'd really appreciate an answer.

Thanks.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Yes he is correct that someone on HIV medication and with an undetectable viral load dramatically reduces the chances for HIV transmission to occur. Since your exposure was protect anal and then unprotected oral (Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission) You are fine. If you need peace of mind you can always be tested and the standards for testing is to receive the first one at 3 weeks another at 3 months and since your anal sex was protected if the test at 3 months comes back negative then you are negative!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
HAART and 25 year survival rate
Next
Tingling in Hands, Forearms and Feet

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement