Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


scared......Please Help Help Help.............!
Apr 25, 2012

Hello doctor I had Protected encounter 4 times with different sex workers during my holidays.I also had Deep french kiss with those girls.I had tested for HIV 6 times in 6 months.Last test was on 6 months 7days(all tests are negative ).During these period i has faced many symptoms like skin rashes, body pain ,sore throat,mouth ulcer.now i am going through 7Th month and have certain skin rashes(red pimple like rashes) on my back, biceps, shoulders and on my arms. questions:- 1)Are these rashes is due to HIV ? 2) Should I test for HIV again? 3)can anyone have Window period more than 6 months ?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

1. No

2. No

3. No

If you haven't already done so, I would suggest talking with your doctor about the symptoms you are experiencing so that you can rule out possible causes, other than HIV.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Help please
Next
4TH TIME POSTING Please Help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement